The camera never lies… Or does it !?!?…

Spring

A Tangled Web

It’s that time again… Time for another of my favourite subjects… Sunset…

Nothing much more to say than that… Oh, and that’s my daughter at the top, and oddly enough she wasn’t QUITE so interested in the photography aspect when their was a play area involved !?!?! Go figure !!!…


Don’t Ask

As I have absolutely NO IDEA !!!… But apparently they’re my absolute favourite… lol…

Couldn’t decide on colour or black and white here though… Any preferences ??…

These have GOT to be in colour though… or… have they !!…

Oh, and this one… well… if anyone DOES know what it is, then I’m sure you can claim your prize from your local “Freak of Nature” outlet… View large and prick your senses… ;)


Tickled Pink

Couldn’t resist the… ummmmm… RED  (not pink) tips to these leafy type planted wotsits…

Anyway, I have a question…  Although I tend to favour landscapes and the odd bit of urbex, I’ve always tried to keep my photography as varied as possible, and even lately throw in the odd bit of artwork to boot… But here’s the rub, I look at some blogs where they have a very specific area of expertise / focus, and a very consistent feel to them, and can’t help but feel they look MUCH nicer than mine… More professional and tied together… To me, my blog is just… kinda messy… and really doesn’t hold together too well because of the variety to the things I post…

So what do you think ???… I know a blog is a personal thing, and should definitely reflect the individual, and that variety is a GOOD thing. The downside I guess though is the whole “Jack of all trades, Master of none” scenario….  Anyway, I also prefer things to have a certain flow… and don’t really feel that with my own blog…

I don’t intend to change my blog, as my desire to try all things photographic / artistic is as strong as it ever was, but I’d love to know how other people feel… Do you prefer a more consistent subject matter and feel to a blog, or do you prefer one that tries to throw in a bit of anything and everything ???…

ps… May not be around much next week, as I have a little trip arranged, and depending on wifi access etc, commenting will be sporadic, and posting will likely be non existent… Hopefully though I’ll have some new material when I come back… :)


Just Another Castle…

Oh, and a few birds thrown in for good measure too… as you know we do love our birds… Especially our Ladybirds !!… ;)


Coming Soon…

To a Blog Near You… FLOWERY TYPE STUFF  !!!…

Yeah ok, I realise they’re not exactly the most impressive examples of those smelly things that appear in the garden on occasions throughout the year, but for the benefit of those who may not have realised before, flowers are not really me area of expertise… I’m willing to try anything once though, and I found they went best slightly roasted, with a hint of pepper… :)

This one was hiding in the bushes...

And for those who are wondering exactly what they are, well I have been doing some exhaustive research, and can confirm that they are indeed flowers…. To be more technically correct, and in order of appearance…

1) Golden Redus Wettus…
2) Hidingus Pinkus…
3) Tinyus Wettus Redus…
4) Peachus Pencilshavers Softus…


Grow Your Own

This past week has finally seen the beginnings of spring, with some very nice weather… Even shorts and t-shirt weather for some of us… although it has to be said the evenings are still quite chilly… Yesterday evening though showed signs of being one of those stunning sunsets, and I have to confess to being a sucker for a sunset, but it’s never as much fun, nor does it feel very safe going out alone, near dark, with a bag full of rather expensive camera gear….

It appears though that finally I have a solution to part of that particular problem… I now have myself a “grow your own” shooting buddy… in the way of my eldest daughter… Now she’s always been kinda interested in taking pictures, but has never really had a camera that takes “proper” pictures… She’s only had those real cheap and nasty compacts, that take 5 unrecognisably blurred images before the battery gives out… and hence never really got in to it…

Last weekend though I decided it was time to hand down my spare DSLR, as it was just gathering dust… SO… my grow your own now has her first real camera… And she LOVES it… and can’t wait to go shooting again… I know going out with her won’t BE any safer, but it’s more fun than being on your own… and if the need arises I can always use her as a human shield, or a bargaining tool… :)

This is her btw… capturing the sunset…. Guess now I also need to hand down my spare tripod !!!….


Birds Or Bugs

Well everybody else seems to be doing it, and I have really needed to make better use of mine, so I’ve given in to a spot of MMM… (March Macro Madness), and given a bit of spring weather this weekend I attached said macro, and went in search of all things tiny…

The real question to me though… and I KNOW given the geographical location of majority of my blog buddies that it’s an argument I’ve already lost regardless… BUT, I’m never one to be defeated so easily…. lol… SO….Ladybirds or Ladybugs ???…

I know I’m right though, cos wikipedia says so… lol… to quote… “The name “ladybird” originated in Britain where the insects became known as “Our Lady‘s bird” or the “Lady beetle”.[8][9] Mary (Our Lady) was often depicted wearing a red cloak in early paintings and the spots of the seven spot ladybird (the most common in Europe) were said to symbolise herseven joys and seven sorrows.[8] Common names in other European languages have the same association (the German name Marienkäfer translates to “Marybeetle” or, literally, Mary-chafer).[10] In the United States the name was adapted to “ladybug”.[10]

SEE… LadyBIRD !!… Ladybug was just an adaptation of the correct name… lol… ;)

I WIN !!… especially as I can edit anyones comments, to make sure they agree with me… lol… :p

View large, and tickle him under the chin if you dare… He won’t bite… much… ;)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,947 other followers