The camera never lies… Or does it !?!?…

Portrait

Men At Work

Girls in an abandoned girls school !!… Who’d-a-thought it…


Quiet Contemplation

Well, as quiet as it can be when you’ve got your 11 year old daughter bugging you to take her picture too… She learnt her first lesson in photography this evening though, as we both headed out with our respective cameras… and that is to “check your battery”… lol…

First shot she see’s and turns the camera on, and then said “Oh !!.. Battery Exhausted ??… What does that mean Dad ??”…

I said, “That means that next time you’ll remember to check you’ve got a charged battery with you, just in case”… lol… Just as well I checked mine… Yeah I know I know…. I should have checked for her before we left home, but it was an ultra last minute kinda “Oooh look, that sunset looks nice… quick, grab your camera and lets go” kinda moment.. ;)

Btw, have a little photo gathering trip planned, so I might not be around for a week or so, so apologies in advance… :)


Karma’s Scavenger Hunt – June

I unfortunately really never had time to get any shots for this months Karma’s scavenger hunt, apart from one purple flower thingy wotsit, so I’ve pretty much had to trawl through my archives… But in an attempt to compensate for my lack of time and effort, I’ve included a couple of shots for most of the required themes…

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The themes were…

A Colourful Bird
And as I wasn’t allowed to post a “proper” Ladybird.. lol… Well… I had to just plump for a few old pics of some colourful birds…

A Grad (of any sort)
So we have Peppa Pigs Class of 2010… and they DID all graduate… Honest… ;)
We also have me graduating in the basics of simple science, thanks to the teachings of Aswirly, and YES, I DID graduate… Honest… ;)

A Dad (of any sort)
Well I was going to plump for an old fave Swan shot of mine, but I’m thinking that it’s likely a Mother and baby, and as I’m not sure how to (or brave enough to) determine the sex of Swans… well… I went with an old clone shot of Me(s) and my Daughter(s) and Cat(s)…

Something Purple
Well this is the one shot I actually did manage to take for this month… and it’s one of those flowery type things… The PointyPurplePettalus… I think..
Oh, and one of my favourite “purple’y BLUE” shots, of The Lloyds “inside out” Building in London

A Butterfly
Well this was “nearly” a shot from this month, but it was from a trip last month to a wildlife centre with a tropical butterfly house, and unbeknown to my youngest daughter, one of the largest of the BF’s in the house landed on her hat… and sat there for some time, happy to just ride around, much to the amusement of everyone except my daughter (who couldn’t see it)… Oh, and a couple of other butterfly shots for good measure..

A Funny Face
Well, you can’t beat a cow at close quarters for a funny face methinks… especially as close as this shot was… This is a pretty old shot, and using the wide-angle lens I was, I had NO idea exactly how close said cow was… That was until the tongue came out and covered my lens in cow spit… Which was nice… lol.. And as a special bonus, there’s the shot a friend took of me capturing the cow spit shot…

A Cow
Well if the first two cow shots don’t count, then there’s an additional one of some cows on a rather moody day in the Lake District… This one was captured without having to endure additional cow spit, but if you look at the sky, you might be able to figure I got pretty wet shortly after taking this shot…


Pensive In Pencil

Just a little bit of what I’ve been doing whilst not blogging…

This is a sketch of my youngest daughter, from this photo of mine taken last year… And there was me thinking the photo itself was tricky to capture, given my daughters utter disinterest in posing for the camera… But now I know photography is a whole lot easier than drawing… I spent quite some time on this one though, seriously tweaking it numerous times before this incarnation… I completely altered the shading, tweaked the nose, changed the hair completely, added her freckles.. and some more to boot… I think I’m pretty pleased now though, and I think this is the finished article…

I’ve also spent some time today trying my hand at watercolour painting… for the first time ever, as far as I can recall… and it didn’t go too badly.. mefinks… lol… Look out for that some time soon…

Btw… This isn’t necessarily me back.. but for today at least I’m gonna have a mooch around to see what I’ve missed… Consider it a minor relapse… ;)

OH… And thank you all so much for your well wishes on my previous post… They were ALL very much appreciated… :)


The Look II

Ok, so I know I promised no more drawings after my last sketch proved none too popular, but you’re gonna have to put up with at least one more I’m afraid… Guess who ???…

This is only the second portrait I think I’ve ever sketched, and have to confess to initially not being at all happy with it when I first began sketching… You see, it’s a new sketch pad, and the paper is coarser than I’m used to, and as such I couldn’t adopt my normal sketching style of smooth even shading… To stand any chance I had to “line shade” or whatever it’s called… which is a style of sketching I’m entirely unfamiliar with… The intention was to just use it as a test, and then scrap it… and buy a finer sketch pad…

I have to confess though as I went on, it began to grow on me… and I’m now real pleased with the finished sketch… Hopefully my real good friend and beautiful model likes it too… :)


Almost Classic Perfection

So finally I’ve managed to sketch a proper portrait… I think… and it’s only taken me… ummm… more than lots of years of trying… lol… It’s the first one at least that doesn’t look as though it’s been sketched by a one legged spider on crack…

Honestly, I gave up trying to draw people back in my early teens, as I never ever could achieve any real likeness to the person I was trying to sketch… I don’t think I’ve achieved that here either if I’m honest… but at least it looks human… so I’m reasonably pleased with it…. It’s a sketch of a very good friend of mine Classic Perfection, (hence the title), and was based on this shot

I don’t think I will be making portraits my subject of choice though… lol…

Anyway, not sure I should really be showing the workflow of my etchings, but this was quite the challenge for me to do, and I really wasn’t at all happy with the initial draft of it… and ended up tweaking the eyes, nose, mouth.. and.. ummm… the hair too… So it went through a tiny bit of adjusting… lol… Here’s the outline sketch, and the first pass too… before I finally achieved something I was relatively happy with…


Butt I Said…

After I posted my parrot sketch, I was asked by an old friend if I could sketch her portrait for her… Her words “Draw me pleeeeeeease… I’ll give you a quid if you do”…. Well I’ve never had much success with faces, but there was a quid at stake… so I asked if I could sketch an “alternative” portrait… lol… Sooooo…. Ummmm…. Well what can I say, except here it is…

In my defence though…. errrrrh…. Yeah ok, I guess I have no defence…. lol…. BUT, the results have kinda given me the impetus to try a proper portrait next… Watch this space… Well, not THIS space, as this space is just a butt… :)

Still waiting for my quid btw !!!….


Bookworm

Ummmm… What can I say… Apart from “someone” needs to be much more careful… lol…

LOVE doing these… :)


Meet Gollum…

Now I have to say it is very rare of me to ever post any shots of my kids… as there are far too many strange people out there…. but this one I just had to share…

There are two specific reasons why I had to share…. Firstly it is so unusual for her to have a clean face… but secondly, and most importantly… it is virtually unheard of for her to actually look at the camera when anyone takes a picture… She will look everywhere BUT at the camera… This time though I caught her unaware… lol… Clean AND looking at me…

You may also no doubt be wondering about the title too… Well that’s her name… Ok ok… Not her REAL name, but a name that for some reason she “likes” to be called…. along with Stinky, Stumpy, Lumpy, Ugly and Dobby…. I know… Strange child….

Oh and obviously I couldn’t post a picture of my youngest without also including my oldest somewhere… so here’s another… I’ll not repeat what the oldest usually gets called though… ;)


Health Warning…

Yeah I’m sorry, but I thought I’d better issue the relevant health and safety precautions with this one… It’s not pretty, and certainly not for the faint of heart… And I don’t want anyone suing me that’s for sure… So as an extra safety measure, and last warning, here is the obligatory “take me to the kittens” link… although I have to confess, they’re not strictly kittens per-se…. No libel actions over that one either please… :)

So I have the opportunity to try out some night portraiture shooting for a very good friend of mine…. She’s agreed to let me experiment on her…. lol… (some people just never learn)…. ;)

Anyways… Before I experiment on her, I decided that maybe I should have a play around with myself first…. Oooooh…. Ummmmm…. Maybe I should re-phrase that…. Conduct some “personal research”… That sounds MUCH better… :)

So here ya go… You HAVE been warned…. It’s not too late to run away…

I know the single off camera speedlight probably isn’t ideal, but at the moment it’s all I have, so will have to do…. Hopefully at some point I might be able to acquire some candles… and if nothing else, at least the smoke will obscure my ugly mug… :)

Sorry… lol… But sometimes you just HAVE to make someone else suffer…. Consider yourself lucky, I have to look at me every day… ;)


Days Out

Well the other day I had the pleasure of doing a portrait session for a real good friend, which was kinda a first for me…. as although I’ve shot people plenty of times before (not literally you understand.. lol), I’ve never actually gone out with the sole intention of JUST taking people shots… Here’s just 3 of my fave shots from the day…

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

We took LOTS of shots, and must have been out and about for a good 5 hours in total…. and man was it coooold out there… but it was one heck of a fun afternoon, and I’m pretty sure (given the right model again) that  it’s something I’d love to have the opportunity to do a lot more of…. It’s given me yet another bug… Just need some more willing volunteers… ;)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,513 other followers