The camera never lies… Or does it !?!?…

Portraiture

Men At Work

Girls in an abandoned girls school !!… Who’d-a-thought it…


Quiet Contemplation

Well, as quiet as it can be when you’ve got your 11 year old daughter bugging you to take her picture too… She learnt her first lesson in photography this evening though, as we both headed out with our respective cameras… and that is to “check your battery”… lol…

First shot she see’s and turns the camera on, and then said “Oh !!.. Battery Exhausted ??… What does that mean Dad ??”…

I said, “That means that next time you’ll remember to check you’ve got a charged battery with you, just in case”… lol… Just as well I checked mine… Yeah I know I know…. I should have checked for her before we left home, but it was an ultra last minute kinda “Oooh look, that sunset looks nice… quick, grab your camera and lets go” kinda moment.. ;)

Btw, have a little photo gathering trip planned, so I might not be around for a week or so, so apologies in advance… :)


Pensive In Pencil

Just a little bit of what I’ve been doing whilst not blogging…

This is a sketch of my youngest daughter, from this photo of mine taken last year… And there was me thinking the photo itself was tricky to capture, given my daughters utter disinterest in posing for the camera… But now I know photography is a whole lot easier than drawing… I spent quite some time on this one though, seriously tweaking it numerous times before this incarnation… I completely altered the shading, tweaked the nose, changed the hair completely, added her freckles.. and some more to boot… I think I’m pretty pleased now though, and I think this is the finished article…

I’ve also spent some time today trying my hand at watercolour painting… for the first time ever, as far as I can recall… and it didn’t go too badly.. mefinks… lol… Look out for that some time soon…

Btw… This isn’t necessarily me back.. but for today at least I’m gonna have a mooch around to see what I’ve missed… Consider it a minor relapse… ;)

OH… And thank you all so much for your well wishes on my previous post… They were ALL very much appreciated… :)


The Look II

Ok, so I know I promised no more drawings after my last sketch proved none too popular, but you’re gonna have to put up with at least one more I’m afraid… Guess who ???…

This is only the second portrait I think I’ve ever sketched, and have to confess to initially not being at all happy with it when I first began sketching… You see, it’s a new sketch pad, and the paper is coarser than I’m used to, and as such I couldn’t adopt my normal sketching style of smooth even shading… To stand any chance I had to “line shade” or whatever it’s called… which is a style of sketching I’m entirely unfamiliar with… The intention was to just use it as a test, and then scrap it… and buy a finer sketch pad…

I have to confess though as I went on, it began to grow on me… and I’m now real pleased with the finished sketch… Hopefully my real good friend and beautiful model likes it too… :)


Almost Classic Perfection

So finally I’ve managed to sketch a proper portrait… I think… and it’s only taken me… ummm… more than lots of years of trying… lol… It’s the first one at least that doesn’t look as though it’s been sketched by a one legged spider on crack…

Honestly, I gave up trying to draw people back in my early teens, as I never ever could achieve any real likeness to the person I was trying to sketch… I don’t think I’ve achieved that here either if I’m honest… but at least it looks human… so I’m reasonably pleased with it…. It’s a sketch of a very good friend of mine Classic Perfection, (hence the title), and was based on this shot

I don’t think I will be making portraits my subject of choice though… lol…

Anyway, not sure I should really be showing the workflow of my etchings, but this was quite the challenge for me to do, and I really wasn’t at all happy with the initial draft of it… and ended up tweaking the eyes, nose, mouth.. and.. ummm… the hair too… So it went through a tiny bit of adjusting… lol… Here’s the outline sketch, and the first pass too… before I finally achieved something I was relatively happy with…


Butt I Said…

After I posted my parrot sketch, I was asked by an old friend if I could sketch her portrait for her… Her words “Draw me pleeeeeeease… I’ll give you a quid if you do”…. Well I’ve never had much success with faces, but there was a quid at stake… so I asked if I could sketch an “alternative” portrait… lol… Sooooo…. Ummmm…. Well what can I say, except here it is…

In my defence though…. errrrrh…. Yeah ok, I guess I have no defence…. lol…. BUT, the results have kinda given me the impetus to try a proper portrait next… Watch this space… Well, not THIS space, as this space is just a butt… :)

Still waiting for my quid btw !!!….


Bookworm

Ummmm… What can I say… Apart from “someone” needs to be much more careful… lol…

LOVE doing these… :)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,936 other followers