The camera never lies… Or does it !?!?…

Editing

A Happy Accident

High Five.. Anyone !?!?… :)

Well ok, maybe (fortunately) not entirely an accident… but certainly unplanned… or at least not entirely planned… :)

SO… Voting from the previous “fluffy” post was almost unanimous in favour of something decidedly less fluffy / altogether more macabre… Well don’t say you weren’t given the choice… ;)

You’ll be glad to know though, that no harm befell anyone or anything during the making of this shot… that is unless you include the demon garden hose… There’s a lesson to be learned there, and that is when taking photographs in the garden, never assume the garden hose is fully conversant with rule 7.14, which is “Active garden hoses, must at all times during their duties of water dispensing, ensure they always look away from the camera”

This shot is actually a whole lot more innocent than it may first appear, and my original idea was entirely different to the slant my post-processing took… I originally intended to take a shot with just plain old water running down my hand and off my fingertips, and I was then going to spin it through 180°, turn it black and white… and hope it looked kinda unique, with the water flowing upwards… Well, it didn’t… lol…

Hence after my initial disappointment, it then took on a more disturbing twist… Trust me though, this WAS that shot with plain old boring garden hose water, which has then been entirely photoshopped to look like… well.. not like water… ;)

So there ya go… from fluffy critters, to golden sunsets, to flowers, to freaky vegetables, to abandoned and spooky buildings, to the licking cows… and now something altogether less wholesome… :)


New Addition to the Family…

Yeah ok, maybe not quite what you were expecting…. lol… but at least this one does mostly what I tell it to… ;)

It’s been an awfully long time since I last took some unadulterated car shots… but there comes a time in every mans life when… well… Sorry… ;)

I kinda like my new toy, so be prepared for some more shots soon…. maybe even a streaky one or two… :)


Full On Mooning

Tonight was a stunning full moon, with a crisp clear sky to boot, and as I’ve never had any success in photographing the moon before, I decided it was time to give it another shot (as they say)… Only thing is, once you’ve got a nice crisp detailed shot of the moon… then what ?!?!…

Well naturally you have to add it to a dramatic (but slightly lacking) night shot… and if you haven’t got a suitable night shot… then create one… :)

Here’s a more natural alternative of the above creation…

And then of course the original shot, and my first successful shot of the moon…


Mini Days Out…

Strange isn’t it how great minds think alike… I had plans yesterday of taking some shots with the sole purpose of doing a fake tilt-shift…. and it would seem that Angelcel must have had exactly the same tilt shift ideas too….

Yesterday we decided to take a trip to Southend… Yeah I know it’s a real cliché English seaside resort, and doesn’t appeal to everyone, but my Dad came from there, and I’ve not been there for  such a very long time… and my Mum fancied a trip down memory lane… and plus the kids LOVE it… even though it’s the first time they’ve ever been… The worst of it is though that we can SEE Southend so clearly from my little Island… It’s probably no more than 6 or 7 miles as the crow flies… but to drive there is a whole different story due to a small river called The Thames… which extends that 6 or 7 miles to closer to 65 miles each way… lol…

Not sure how well-known this fact is either, but they have the worlds longest pleasure pier… It is reportedly 1.341 miles long…. and even has its own trains to ferry the less hardy to and from the end of the pier…

Sadly though a fire tore through and destroyed most of the original head of the pier back in 2005, but fortunately it has now been pretty much restored… To save me writing oodles and oodles of stuff on here though that no one wants to read, I’ll just throw in the ever faithful Wikepedia Link… which always comes in very handy…

It certainly is quite the pier though, and hopefully this view helps to give you a sense of how far out to sea it really is… Not sure I’d fancy being out there in more inclement weather though…


Bookworm

Ummmm… What can I say… Apart from “someone” needs to be much more careful… lol…

LOVE doing these… :)


Check-Mate…

Well it has been SUCH a long time since I’ve done one of these mini-me clone shots, but my daughters recent request of me to teach her how to play chess inspired me to get a wee bit creative again… and here’s the result…

Btw…. I know she’s only 10, and has only played about 4 games in total… EVER… but she’s not beaten me yet… My longest winning streak to date… lol… ;)


It’s All Lies…

Another in the Potters Manor series… Only thing is that this shot in it’s original form didn’t really convey the right mood of the place as far as I was concerned, so I did a small amount of post processing…

Hopefully it’s worked, and hasn’t detracted from the image itself… as it took quite a while to do… I would love to write a “how to”…. but unfortunately, as is normally the case, I will happily spend an hour or so playing with a shot to get it exactly how I want it… and then think to myself… “How did I do that ??”…. and by then it’s far too late to remember all the steps I’ve taken…. So the next time I have to start again from scratch… Anyways… For reference here’s the original…

And this shot will also show you that, despite it’s relatively untouched state, there has been a significant amount of damage that has occurred over the years…. I really need to do some more investigative work to determine some genuine history of this place…

And I promise the next shot will be something more natural and landscape’y…. :)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,030 other followers