The camera never lies… Or does it !?!?…

UK

Steely Solitude

A few more shots from the day spent exploring the abandoned steel mill… IMG_9762_2-2 s

The light on the day was pretty perfect, streaming through all the holes in the steel cladding of the buildings, and that was fortunate given the utter lack of lighting or power within the buildings themselves. It sure was extremely dark in places, which the shots belie. Sometimes the only way to focus was with the aid of torchlight.

IMG_9814_2-2 sLooking forward to the next trip, that’s for sure. Someday… soon… hopefully…


Quiet Abandonment

I have to confess that there’s little that appeals to me more than wandering around an old abandoned steel mill with camera and tripod, spare batteries and cards, a working flash-light and my own never ending curiosity. Especially when there’s some pretty amazing light streaming through the holes in the walls and roof.

IMG_9720_2-2 s

The pictures seriously do NOT give an accurate idea of exactly how dark it was in there though, and trying to navigate between various levels in almost total darkness was decidedly entertaining… especially when venturing right up on top of the roof!!.. Ladders and ascents not for the feint hearted, especially with all the necessary camera gear in tow.

IMG_9711_3-2 s

The doorway shown above, at the end of the narrow walkway was the one that led out on to a narrow platform before the final ladder to the roof, and maybe gives a better idea of how dark it actually was. Fun fun fun :)

IMG_9571_2-2 sRumour is that there’s a possible buyer for the place though, so maybe this was my final abandoned adventure there, unless I manage to squeeze in another one obviously. Still have a few shots left to post at least. :)

 


Nuclear Skyline

IMG_2807 watermarked


Sunset Silhouettes

Sunset Silhouettes


Down By The River

IMG_7791_s

Just occasionally, it is actually worth getting up early in the morning…


Pepperpot Sunset

Looks peaceful and serene eh !!.. Yeah RIGHT !!..

This is St Catherine’s Oratory, better known as the “Pepperpot”. It’s a medieval lighthouse first lit way back in 1328.

As for the serene part though, this was most definitely NOT. To reach said lighthouse was probably only about a mile from the car park, but the car park was at the bottom of the downs, and the pepperpot at the top of the downs. The climb must have easily been 45° !!, or at least that’s what my knees were telling me..  If that wasn’t bad enough though, this particular evening was a tad bit breezy… Breezy enough that I had to physically hang on to my tripod to prevent it blowing away whilst taking the shots.. I kid you not, and no more than a few miles from here they recorded 82mph gusts later that night.. It was so strong that my youngest WAS actually blown clean over.. Not that I laughed at all… Strangely enough though, she wasn’t too keen on my holding on the the cords of her jacket, and flying her down the hill like a kite !!.. No pleasing some kids !!.. I thought they all loved kite flying !!..


Men At Work

Girls in an abandoned girls school !!… Who’d-a-thought it…


Midnight Meanderings

It’s fair to say that I DO love a spot of night photography… All I wish is that night time wasn’t so darn late at night, when it’s all dark and stuff !!.. If nights weren’t so late, and mornings weren’t so early, I’d be a happy bunny mefinks..

This is Appley Tower on the Isle of Wight. The tower itself wasn’t lit unfortunately, so the shot itself had to be a 2 minute exposure to make best use of a few scattered street lights along the promenade behind me. Way off on the horizon you can also see another landmark from a previous vacation, which is the Spinnaker Tower with the ever so slightly impressive but disconcerting view..


Goodbye Old Friend

 

A shot from a rather exceptional day out today with old friends, and also making of new friends too… such as the urbex legend that is Andre Govia… All in all a mixed day of sorts.. Always good to be out with old friends, always good to meet new friends, but sad to think that this was probably the last visit to Lillesdon School for Girls, as it has now been purchased, and its precise future is pretty much unknown, other than it’s earmarked for development of apartments… Will they try to keep the building ??… I do hope so, as it would be such a shame to see a building of such ornate architecture demolished to make way for new, but it’s already cost someone £2.1 million ($3.3 million), and would likely cost as much again to renovate… We shall see…


Up The Creek

A shot from the end of a rather pleasant day out with friends… although one of them got in to all sorts of mischief.  More on that in another post. Spent the day investigating some unused churches around the area, and ended up here for a few rather nice landscapey type shots… Not entirely sure about this one, as I do hate the sun being burnt out like that, but I loved the light it was casting across the scene… Note to self, must get myself a graduated ND filter mefinks.. along with all the other things I want…


Going Down

And now for something a bit more… well.. Maybe “normal” isn’t quite the right phrase, but normal’er… or for me at least… Still one of my favourite urbex locations is this place… At least that is until we manage to get in to the next on the list of must do’s, without being caught… ;)


iMazing

So yesterday I managed to blow the dust off, and get out with my camera for the first time this year… and very quickly realise the reason why I HAVEN’T  been out with my camera this year… It was COLD !!..

Took this one with my real camera, but also decided to test the capabilities of my iPhone too while my blood was slowly crystallizing… and I have to confess, for a camera phone it’s pretty iMazing to say the least… I’ve been impressed with it already on a number of occasions, but last nights picture almost made me put my real camera away !!.. Only almost though, as it will never compete with a Canon obviously.. :)

If you’re on Instagram, then you can find it / me by searching for funkyslug… Or here’s a link to it for those who aren’t on Instagram… http://instagr.am/p/j-hff/


Barnstorming

I was sorely tempted to convert the previous post to black and white, but at the very last minute I decided against it… This one though just HAD to be black and white… Dontchafink ??… Right from the moment I stood in the cold, windy and muddy field composing the shot, I just KNEW there was only one option on processing… Maybe… More than likely… Probably… I think…

I used to be indecisive… Now I’m not quite so sure !!…


Brrrrrrr..illiant Skies

Have to confess to not having taken many pictures recently, cos… well… not to put too fine a point on it… IT’S TOO COLD !!!… and if it’s not too cold, then it’s too… well… Ok  ok, maybe it’s not actually TOO cold, but it’s as good an excuse as any to just stay snug and warm in front of the fire at this time of year… lol.. Actually I tell a lie, as I have been out, and have plenty of shots from some recent urbex explorations, but figured that maybe I should dig back through some as yet unused pics from our summer holiday, if for no other reason than they LOOK a bit warmer than my recent urbex pics… This was a beautiful day, plus, who doesn’t love a sky like this… :)


Beam Me Up

I seem to have cultivated / acquired / developed / produced a bit of a  problem… or an illness… or an addiction… or some may even consider it the early onset of insanity (although my kids may argue it’s not so early… lol).. Anyway, this “problem” I speak of has been slowly worsening over the past few years, and I can definitively trace the source back to its origins… which was HERE… An old abandoned iron foundry, that had a very convenient human sized hole in the fence…  I think I must have been bitten by something when I was in there… Fortunately though, that foundry is no longer in existence, so hopefully others won’t suffer the same fate as me…

The symptoms of said illness ??… An inane desire to seek out and sneak in to any and all abandoned and derelict locations I can find… Schools / Colleges / Hospitals / Mansions / Nursing Homes / Industrial Factories… If it’s old and unused (and generally unsafe) then that’s invitation enough normally… lol… Other symptoms also include cuts / abrasions / not being able to get clean for a week / dirty blood stained clothing, and smelling like something no human should really be smelling like…. It’s small wonder I have so few friends these days !!!… although I’m pretty sure it’s only mildly contagious…

Oh, and it also means that my much more “general consumption” landscapey type photography has suffered a bit, but then given that it’s fast heading in to winter here, that’s no bad thing…

So the latest offering is an old abandoned Girls School, which I’ve been to before, but on this occasion we also managed to find the basement, and the beams of sunlight streaming through the small windows were nothing short of awe-inspiring… You certainly can’t beat spending hours in the dark and damp basement of an old and long abandoned girls school on a sunny Sunday afternoon… Isn’t that every mans idea of the perfect way to spend their weekend ??… ;)


It’s Been A While

So, It’s Been A While… (love this song btw, go give it a listen if it’s not familiar to you)… Anyway, as I was saying, it’s been a while since I put anything on here for various reasons… It’s also been a while since anyone tendered any care and attention on this particular building, which is such a shame as it’s a great building… but getting VERY dangerous…

So a brief catch up with me… Started a new job end of Sept.. reverting back to a previous career of mine, and I have to say it’s going great… I’ve also had a number of urbex outings too recently, one of which this shot comes from, so apologies to those of you who prefer my more tranquil landscape’y type posts (and flowers !!), but I do find a certain beauty in these places too… Plus it’s one heck of a challenge to find and capture something appealing, and also quite the challenge to get out without having fallen through the floor… Oh, and getting in can be quite interesting too sometimes.. ;)


Seasons End


Mysterious Manor’s

Yet another fun day out today, with one old friend and one new friend… and what better place to spend such a day than in an old abandoned manor house… Does it get any better than that ??… Well ok, maybe you think it does, but find one of these places and see if you still feel the same… ;)

This is yet another one of those derelict and abandoned manor houses, such as the infamous Potters Manor… It’s known only as FH Manor, and is just as closely guarded a secret, and not one person will divulge it’s location… so for me this took almost 2 days of investigative work to figure it out, and that’s half the fun surely ??… I’ll not go in to specifics, but I FOUND IT… and that’s what matters… :)

Seriously though… How could anyone leave such a place to ruin ??…

Oh, btw… Can you find the special addition ??… :D

Edit: I did throw this shot up as a separate post, with some history on the place.. but it didn’t seem at all popular so it had to go… Seemed a shame to waste the shot entirely though, so I thought I’d squeeze it in here..  I guess Urbex photography is an acquired taste eh.. ;)


Feeling Reflective

Spent rather a pleasant afternoon strolling along the river with a good friend, and her new Canon 5D Mk II (no fair… lol)… Spent most of the time with one eye open for any potential photo opportunities, and the other eye on her… waiting for her to fall in, so that I could do the decent thing that any friend would do… and grab her camera before it got wet… Well, if she were washed away, I’m sure she’d be only too happy knowing that her camera was going to be looked after !!… Right ??… :D


Pony Pandemonium

More from our recent holiday in the New Forest… oh, and a touch more about the ever so friendly wildlife too…

So you may recall that I mentioned the free roaming New Forest Ponies and Donkeys in my “And We’re Back” post, and how they are even free to roam in to your cottage if you leave the door open… Well as a bonus, here’s a shot of said Pony… The big one that is, and not the smaller one you see in the background… (more…)


Dinner is Served

Dusting off some of my old archived shots here that have never before seen the light of day, and mefinks the shots are not the only thing requiring dusting here…

Honestly, this is not MY kitchen.. which I think is pretty obvious, as naturally there would be more beer and pizza in the fridge… ;)

This is a shot from a long past visit with a good friend, to the highly infamous Potters Manor. You may recall that this isn’t the first time I’ve blogged about this particular derelict manor house, which has unfortunately now been pretty much ransacked judging by other people’s shots I’ve seen recently… If you’re interested in how it looked when this shot was taken, you can see a few old posts here, there, someplacesomewhere else and even over there… ;)

Cannot wait to get out for a spot of urbexing again, and fingers crossed that opportunity will present itself real soon… Watch this space.. :)


The Sweet You Can Eat..

… Between Meals… or is that just in the UK ??…

Anyway, here’s a shot I captured whilst on holiday in The New Forest, of the original Milky Way.. and not the chocolate based snack that apparently doesn’t ruin your appetite…

80 sec / f4 / 10mm / ISO 1,000

Funny story behind this particular little series of shots, as you’d probably expect there to be when I’m involved… Seldom does one of my photomagraphicalistic outings go uneventfully… (more…)


Karma’s August Rainbow Challenge

Well here are my entries for the Rainbow Challenge… Fortunately due to a fairly pleasant summer most of the shots are all entirely new and “kinda” summery… but I had to throw a couple of old favourites in there too..

Red – and I have to confess to struggling to find any decent red shots, so you’ll have to make do with a nice little red Ferrari Dino 246 from our summer hols… Not mine unfortunately, but it was in Beaulieu Motor Museum that we visited during our summer hols, so it counts… Oh, and one of those red things from the garden too (not my garden though)…

(more…)


World Photography Day

I know… Two birdy posts in a row… Well, as it’s apparently World Photography Day, I figured what better opportunity to dust off one of my very own personal favourite photo’s ever taken by me… back in 2006… and as much as I hate to admit it, with an *ahem* Nikon… S’cuse me !!… An old E8700 semi compact… (Actually, it is a real good little camera, even now, just don’t tell anyone I admitted that… ‘k)… BUT, if you look at this one large, and compare it to my previous Red Tailed Hawk viewed large… Well, you’ll see the “real” difference between this old shot, and what I’m using now.. ;)

NO !!.. You Can't Have a Straw... Do it like this...


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,533 other followers